December 30, 2008

8002- Wish it was So!!

Well, 2008 is over??!?!?!?!

Hey, I was just reading about the freaks who fell down in the pool when the "pool deck" was molested by the fat grown by the so called " Party Freaks"

Now here I am.. Reading another prom. on the paper..

" Checkers" New years Bash..
  • Sizzling pole dancing
  • Hawaii night
  • Unlimited Indian Liquors ( Wondering whats the best brand one would get)
  • Pool deck on the 10th floor ( Ivanunga thirundhave maataannunga)
Grrrr... Im kinda irritated about this late night pubs and everything..

House parties are more fun.. Known faces... Leg pulling... Limited booze.. Awesome food...
Dancing in the lawn..

If you're committed, you can totally forget about these late night parties...

Things to do on the new year eve === > This is for the world to know!

  • Be over the phone as much as possible... ( Incomings appreciated)
  • Avoid messaging ( You're CHARGED with due respect)
  • Be with the Family
  • See the exitment in the faces when the colck hits 00:00
  • Pray
  • Take a resolution ( Let it be " I'll for sure take a better resolution next year")
  • Avoid binge drinking
  • Eat more
  • Hug someone you love the most( If its granny, Dont squeeze her)
  • Love All..
  • Put up a smile on your face.. No matter what..
The world is yours..

This is for me!!! :) :) :)

  • Im not here this new year!!
  • Im leaving on a JET PLANE ( would be the song in my I-pod)
  • Flying to Singapore
  • Laptop is with me 24/7
  • For a project
  • Stepping down from the plane by 11
  • 1 hour time difference
  • Got to carry two clocks :)
  • Gonna miss everyone here
  • It would be more fun being here
  • Thats ok
  • I wanna see how Singapore celebrates new year!!!
After all this is just another NEW YEAR!!!

Happy new year Blog!!

Signing off!!


December 28, 2008

Need Help!!!

Well, Didn't go anywhere on a sunday Evening.. Got to get used to this I believe!! I was warching Anjana on jackpot!! It was fun.. When I was tuning channels.. There was a footage about kids in Africa!! 

What else.. Writer's itch!! Im here to put some sense to one and all :)

If you're gonna think you're good enough to save yourself with all the money you have!! Listen to me!! I've got something for you!
Being poor is knowing exactly how much everything costs.
Being poor is getting angry at your kids for asking for all the crap they see on TV.
Being poor is having to keep buying cars for 5 lakhs because they're what you can afford, and then having the cars break down on you,
because there's not an 5 lakhs car in Jarkhand that's worth a damn.
Being poor is hoping the toothache goes away.
Being poor is knowing your kid goes to friends' houses but never has friends over to yours.
Being poor is going to the restroom before you get in the school lunch line so your friends will be ahead of you and won't hear you say "I get
free lunch" when you get to the cashier.
Being poor is living next to the freeway.
Being poor is coming back to the car with your children in the back seat, clutching that box of stupid same old " rasam sadam" you just
bought and trying to think of a way to make the kids understand that the box has to last.
Being poor is wondering if your well-off sibling is lying when he says he doesn't mind when you ask for help.
Being poor is off-brand toys.
Being poor is a heater in only one room of the house.
Being poor is knowing you can't leave 50 /- Rs on the coffee table when your friends are around.
Being poor is hoping your kids don't have a growth spurt.
Being poor is stealing meat from the store, frying it up before your mom gets home and then telling her she doesn't have make dinner tonight
because you're not hungry anyway.
Being poor is Goodwill underwear.
Being poor is not enough space for everyone who lives with you.
Being poor is feeling the glued soles tear off your supermarket shoes when you run around the playground.
Being poor is your kid's school being the one with the 15-year-old textbooks and no playground.
Being poor is thinking 100/- an hour is a really good deal.
Being poor is relying on people who don't give a damn about you.
Being poor is an overnight shift under florescent lights.
Being poor is finding the letter your mom wrote to your dad, begging him for the child support.
Being poor is a bathtub you have to empty into the toilet.
Being poor is stopping the car to take a lamp from a stranger's trash.
Being poor is making lunch for your kid when a cockroach skitters over the bread, and you looking over to see if your kid saw.
Being poor is people angry at you just for walking around in the mall.
Being poor is not taking the job because you can't find someone you trust to watch your kids.
Being poor is the police busting into the apartment right next to yours.
Being poor is not talking to that girl because she'll probably just laugh at your clothes.
Being poor is hoping you'll be invited for dinner.
Being poor is a sidewalk with lots of brown glass on it.
Being poor is people thinking they know something about you by the way you talk.
Being poor is hating that 10/- Rs raise on fuel.
Being poor is your kid's teacher assuming you don't have any books in your home.
Being poor is crying when you drop the little food on the floor.
Being poor is knowing you work as hard as anyone, anywhere.
Being poor is people surprised to discover you're not actually stupid.
Being poor is people surprised to discover you're not actually lazy.
Being poor is a six-hour wait in an emergency room with a sick child asleep on your lap.
Being poor is never buying anything someone else hasn't bought first.
Being poor is having to live with choices you didn't know you made when you were 14 years old.
Being poor is getting tired of people wanting you to be grateful.
Being poor is knowing you're being judged.
Being poor is deciding that it's all right to base a relationship on shelter.
Being poor is knowing you really shouldn't spend that buck on a Lotto ticket.
Being poor is hoping the register lady will spot you the dime.
Being poor is feeling helpless when your child makes the same mistakes you did, and won't listen to you beg them against doing so.
Being poor is a cough that doesn't go away.
Being poor is knowing where the shelter is.
Being poor is people who have never been poor wondering why you choose to be so.
Being poor is knowing how hard it is to stop being poor.
Being poor is seeing how few options you have.
Being poor is running in place.
Being poor is people wondering why you didn't leave.
Being POOR is atleast possible once in your Lifetime!!
Help the POOR.. Please!

December 27, 2008

The Last Sunday of the year!!!

How can i Miss having fun on this last Sunday of the year.. 

Let me look back and see what I've been doing on Sundays this year ( Except for the past 6 months)

  • Missed a lot of sleep
  • Dind't go out much
  • Bought a lot of clothes
  • Yeah went out only for that
  • & Realised that didn't buy anything in the past 6 months
  • Wasted money
  • Lost my Sony Cybershot 
  • I was so careful
  • Some bastard would have sold it for money!!!! 
  • I bought a Microwave for myself
  • I bought home theatre for my room 
  • That's a selfish act I know
  • Didn't meet up with a lot of friends
  • Infact I was alone most of the Sundays
  • Over all, Its not been a haapy year
  • But I had my own good times
  • Not blaming anyone
  • Don't wanna do that
  • I'm happy now!!
  • Oh dear God, New year is coming up!
  • Im glad that I can have a Happy new year :)
Cest La vie!!!!! ( This is Life) 

Wanna see it changing often!

Signing Off


The Blue Feeling!!

This picture describes the best!!

28th of every month!!!

What a day it would have been if you were here!!

7th month! 

You'd have come home.. We'd have cooked together... I'd got my head massages done.. We'd have got lost in our eyes and everything else..

But its ok.. Sometimes you won't get anything and everything in life...

Likewise.. Today im planning for something big!!!!!!!

" Sleep"


How long its been since I heard Joey Tribianni's = "How You doing???"

Where is the D.V.D..

I'm watching them now :)

Good night Blog!


'Cause it's a bittersweet symphony this life
Trying to make ends meet, you're a slave to the money then you die
I'll take you down the only road I've ever been down
You know the one that takes you to the places where all the veins meet, yeah
No change, I can't change, I can't change, I can't change,
but I'm here in my mold , I am here in my mold
But I'm a million different people from one day to the next
I can't change my mold, no, no, no, no, no

Well, I've never prayed,
But tonight I'm on my knees, yeah
I need to hear some sounds that recognize the pain in me, yeah
I let the melody shine, let it cleanse my mind , I feel free now
But the airwaves are clean and there's nobody singing to me now

No change, I can't change, I can't change, I can't change,
but I'm here in my mold , I am here with my mold
And I'm a million different people from one day to the next
I can't change my mold, no, no, no, no, no!!!!

If this is making any sense!!! Im worth talking to you!!!

Still Starring! :)

Strange but this should make some sense!!

Yeah!! I'm here at home on a saturday eve...

None of those post above was about the " RJ"

But.. Here I am communicating..

Orkut messages????

Hope is a good thing!!!

I know that!!!


Breaking ********'s Rule!!!

The best way to express things straight from my mind = Words!!!

If I had to
I would put myself right beside you
So let me ask
Would you like that?
Would you like that?

And I don't mind
If you say this love is the last time
So now I'll ask
Do you like that?
Do you like that?


Something's getting in the way.
Something's just about to break.
I will try to find my place in the diary of ****"
So tell me how it should be.

Try to find out what makes you tick.
As I lie down
Sore and sick.
Do you like that?
Do you like that?

There's a fine line between love and hate.
And I don't mind.
Just let me say that
I like that
I like that

Something's getting in the way.
Something's just about to break.
I will try to find my place in the diary of ****
As I burn another page,
As I look the other way.
I still try to find my place in the diary of ****
So tell me how it should be.

Desperate, I will crawl
Waiting for so long
No love, there is no love.
Die for anyone
What have I become?

Something's getting in the way.
Something's just about to break.
I will try to find my place in the diary of ****
As I burn another page,
As I look the other way.
I still try to find my place in the diary of *****

December 26, 2008

Music & Me - Immortal!

I was talking to my friend Poornima Gouthaman... 

We were just going random and I was commenting on her pics that she had uploaded on "Orkut"
( My fun destination)

This Aditi song ( Jane Tu Ya Jaane Na) had to come up since I was listening to it..

Me - Kabhi Kabhi - Im addicted to that song

Poo - Aditi?

Me- Yeah :)

Poo - You listening to it huh?

Me - Yep!

Poo - am bored of it now.. used to listen to it atleast 5 times in a day! 

Me -  Music is got life. We can listen to these songs when we would have grey hair and we'll have a ride back home with our kids from school , I would do that for sure!!

Poo-  ok u know wat, as it is am fellin old ok.. pls don temme things like dis an make me feel like varanam aiyaram surya(dad)

Seriously, giving it a thought.. Im sure Poornima would listen to all these songs.. Or you never know.. She might even stop by a blook store and would buy a book on " How to look the same even when you're 85"..

Different people, Different thoughts!!! 

No matter what!! 

Music & Me - Immortal!!!

My Sibling!!

I always knew that I can add music to my blog..

My very own space.. But, My inhibitions always noted " It might disturb the readers" 


Its Music.. & Its Me...

If it wasn't today.. It would have been on some other day :)

Music , My Sibling!!

The Heat Boil!!!

How can I come up with these weird titles?? 

Weird? ( Its too small a word)

The last time I met you.. It was on a pouring rainy day!!!! U came down with an umberalla to give me those suspicious stares.. It wasn't the breeze this time.. It was the cyclone.. Ur umberalla fluttered the other way around.. I saw your face.. You had a " Heat Boil" on your face.. The crystal clear face.. I've never even seen a small pimple on your face ever before.. 

What was the reason behind the heat boil??? 

Me? Fights? Anger??? 

You didnt say anything at all.....??!??!?!?!?!?

We never met after that...

Im not able to wash my face.. I've got a  Heat boil on my forehead now.. Its so fucking big that i cant wipe my sweat when im playing.. Damn........ It Hurts!!!!!!


Always loved this solitary hill, 
This hedge as well, which takes so large a share 
Of the far-flung horizon from my view;
But seated here, in contemplation lost, 
My thought discovers vaster space beyond
Supernal silence and unfathomed peace;
Almost I am afraid; then, since I hear
The murmur of the wind among the leaves, 
I match that infinite calm unto this sound 
And with my mind embrace eternity,
The vivid, speaking present and dead past;
In such immensity my spirit drowns, 
And sweet to me is shipwreck in this sea. 

This poem holds up my mood this moment. But I dont need a solitary 
hill coz there is an unfathomable peace and silence when u r around. 
I used to crave for words when I was around people. I wanted to 
know what they think, what they feel about me, to judge what the 
other person is, what they like and what they dislike. I dont feel 
this when I am around u. I love the silence between us. I try to 
read ur mind when u dont utter a single word. I dont feel like making 
u talk. I am totally content with ur silence. I am content with 
what u r. Your words are invaluable since they are such a rarety. 
People call me mad. I totally agree with them. I am mad. But how 
can they know how much I like this madness. There is fun being mad 
wich none but madmen know. Some people say that this relation is 
impossible. How could it be when ur name spells sky? When u r there 
above my head eternally; when u sorround my mind always and for 
ever. Where ever u are on this universe I can see u. How stupid I
was a couple of days back to cry all night when I realized that 
u r leaving. Coz u can never leave. All I have to do when I feel 
like seeing u is open my eyelids and look up. I dont care whether 
u like me or not, whether u bother or not. Moon does not stop rising 
if he gets annoyed at sky. It is the universal truth and same hold good for me. 
People say u r cold. They say how could u love a cold man? How should 
they know that value of warmth becomes highest when u experience 
the coldness, the chill. The more chill u r the happier I am.

I am afraid of your silence because of what it could mean. It could 
mean that u r making up your mind about me without my help. But 
silence could also mean a respect to what I am, it could mean live 
and let live. Words can mean that we are friends, but silence is 
an accpetence that we already are.

Some times I feel like telling you what is in my mind. But I hold 
back myself. I might spoil this dream of mine by doing so. I dont 
want to wake up. I just want to go on dreaming. The feeling of being 
in love is much more sweeter than actual love. So I accept ur silence with mine!!!

Silence is the heart of everything!!! 

Am i making any sense?

If anyone can

so can I! First things first! Why diaries - as in plural - and not a diary - as in singular? Especially when most folks wont credit me with enough thoughts in a lifetime to fill one side of one page of one diary! Well surprise, surprise - I have had diaries over the years before I graduated to a blog - today. :)

I remeber when I was 10 and Single!!!

and had recieved a small diary as a birthday gift. (Nope I dont mean to say that I wasnt single at 9 but that is the first of my diaries I remember!) Started writing and lost it promptly within a week. Worried to death thereafter, since I had poured out my angst against the play ground bully and was afraid that if the diary found itself in the wrong hands there might have been a murder somewhere! Well that didnt happen and I live to tell a tale...... The second of the diaries was when I was 16..... my first crush and of course lacking the gall to tell her about it! So in my convulated mind, I guessed it would be pretty romantic to write to her - in a diary - sweet nothings and mushy poetry and present it to her on our twenty-fifth anniversary or something. That idea lasted all of one weekend. The diary disappeared in a week. The crush carried on for a month ... till it made way for the next one of course. The third diary was on the first day of work. I thought it would be a great idea to note down everything I as supposed to do and thus be the perfect employee. But typically if ever I noted down anything, I rarely found time to check on what I had noted and even more difficult was trying to remember to pick up the diary while leaving for office. But I still believe that it was a great idea..... carrying a diary to note down everything I needed to do. And to prove my belief, I have always started a diary at work every New Years Day. And like every New Years resolution, the diary has rarely lasted longer than my New Years Eve hangover!! :) And so came to be born the legend of the Diaries of the Single Man!!
I wanna sleep.. I dont think I will.. 

I wanna come back soon here and write something again 

Night Night!!

Sleep tight!!!

--- To Myself!!!!

Im alone you know!!! :)

Down in DistressDown in Distress!!!

Down in Distress!!!


Im stressed, Im un-well, Im going crazy. I won't know what i'll be doing without an answer. Answer which I've been waiting from the one I thought who'll be here today listening to my randomness. My room is so messy, I can sense the turmoil caused by my depression.My bed is a mess.My pillows have lost their cozy feeling, I know how much  they're missing the tender hands which would put them in their proper place. Im sitting here in my bean bag,not so comfortable. Im clutching my toes, clenching my teeth. My eyes are red.Im long gone dead inside. Im standing on a cliff, its breezing as if the mountain would move by an inch. My legs are trembling.I can see the Eagles above my head having a much longer, more heavily barred beak , spotted legs and an all-white head. .. Nothing would move me from the cliff, even if I stand at my toe end with my arms wide open, I know that I wouldn't fall down..But, I hate this feeling. How long have I been happy that I have almost lost the meaning for the words " Hurt", " Tears", " Sad", "Alone", " Television", "MOM", " DAD", ", "SISTER", “ Friends” (few exceptions though). I was all about her.. She was giving meaning for everything in life..Yeah.. Maybe that’s why I m able to satnd on this cliff with so many things on my head.


Right from the word go.. She was there with me every other second.. Words were the only strength for me now.. Her hands which used to be on my fore-head and take away all my “ HURT” ( Yeah, now i know the meaning, before it used to be just a “ Head-ache”). Those lovely lips which would tell me not to worry about anything in life, that smile on her face which would go against anything to this end of the world and bring a smile on my face.. Those hands again which wouldn’t leave me alone even if it was the only option left..that voice which would ask me to sleep and miss her at the same time..


I was someone who never had any big desires in life.. I used to live on my dreams.. I was a day-dreamer.. I had none but myself right from the day I was called a “ Kid”.

I was a loner. I had no option than watching “ The Popeye’s Show” & “ Road Runner” . I collected gadgets. I started writing a lot. Books were my only companian. I became a fan of Cricket. I wanted to play. I represented 1st Division India Pistons Ltd. I was so all alone that I hve not missed  even a day’s session. I realised that Cricket wasn’t my kind. Always heard from Ravi Shastri “ This is Cricket & Anything can happen”. That dude scared the shit out of me.I quit cricket.Couldn’t stop watching though.Fell in “love” ( What a feeling??!?!?!?) I was flying for a while in school. I used to look like a kid & thats the only thing “ My first love” liked about me. It has to end( come on , “first love”) I graduated from college.. No friends as such.Learnt how to smoke( seriously not the impact from my “ First love”). Liked it too. Wanted to try my hand on drinking too. Called myself a social drinker. Met Orkut. Got addicted(Orkut).  All alone again. Music accompanied me throughout my life.You sound  so good when you sing( thats what my “college friends” told me). Won titles for singing. Was a part of Airtel super Singer. My ears were more keen on the guitar notes. Wanted to know how they make music. Learnt guitar. Quit smoking. Bought one for myself(guitar). Played it like everyday. Got addicted. Tried my hand on photography too. I was so damn good( learnt self-praising too). Shared my pictures with online friends. Period.


It was time for my Dad to give me lectures on my carrier. Where did he come from?( I was asking myself ) . Very next day walked in for an interview. Got a job( WTF?)

BPO it is. Late night work. Staying up late wasn’t something new. I had to use my phone. For the Cab pick up. Apple gadget I-pod was launched( in my pocket). Tidel park. Work environment. I was a professional. ID CARD. Cubicle. Desktop. Same old colleague. Disturbing centralised A/c. Again I had to start the learning process. Learnt how to hit numbers, to be a good team player, talking to clients. I was given a post( I also knew that was a “ Brain Teaser” ). Trust me, any company for that matter, you’re given a post. they’re literally blocking your future with a 200 feet tall compound wall. You won’t be able to see anything. BPO isn’t my track. I’ve been telling myself. Im still working. But would quit anytime.


Came acros a lot of people. A lot of new faces. Everyother day. I got used to it. Orkut was still my favourite pastime. Online friends are so disgusting. Few are real- worth meeting. Haven’t met any.



One Day.....


One Day I Found....

A girl who could sing to me

and hold me...                           

A girl who could tell me things

the way I do...

A girl who could read me thoughts

way before I could read it myself

A girl who could make me feel

that I’m wanted,

and is the only one important...

A girl who would call me her "number ONE"

and mean it at the same time...

A girl who would listen to me singing again and again

and wont get tired...

A girl who could smile at me,

and tell me that "Everything's gonna be OK",

because she is there right behind me...

A girl who would never let him,

stand alone on that cliff...

A girl who could dance with me,

flow with me,

who could follow my lead...

A girl who could just be with him,

and know his silence...

A giel who could appreciate the way I think,

and add to it, her own bit...

A girl who could cry ,

if I had tears...

A girl who would never leave me alone,

even if that's the only option left...

A girl who will understand me and

give me the time I need...

A girl who would never come infront of me,

but be by my side...

A girl who could sit with me,

under the stars and dream with me...

A girl who could know when I smile,

without my heart...

A girl who could look into my eyes,

and tell me that she loves me and MEANS IT!!

A girl who is totally "Meherbaan",

and is more like my reflection,

only that this reflection doesn't leave me ,

even in the dark...

A girl who is mine and is proud to be that...

A girl who could be crazy about me

and who kept telling this to me every time...

A girl who would never mind holding my hand,

in front of a crowd of known faces...

A girl who could tell the whole world that,

I was her “super-man”

A gir lwho could laugh with me...

and sense my fears...

A girl who could make me strong...

A girl who could actually make me,

give her cute little nicknames. (Ambie girl)

A girl who could be with me for hours,

without talking ,

and both of us could still feel,

it was the best conversation ever.

A girl I always dreamt of...

A girl whom I could never picturise...

A girl whose certain bits I found in different people,

but thought that I could never come across her, practically.

A girl who could stand with me on the terrace,

as high as if we could touch the sky

and hum that song together, they both so liked.

I had a lot of dreams

and she colored it with reality...


I was this sunflower, colorless, dull & dry and one day I found my “ SUN”


With all my love - ( U’re telling me its over?? )


Yeah....Ok.. I love You!!!!!


I wish i could sleep...


Love your memories though J


Cant thank you enough!!!!!





December 25, 2008

If you're single then Jingle :)

For all the lucky singles out there, who are by far the most Happy-go-lucky people so far on earth, may I bow in salute? And wait before you proceed, this is not what you think it is, this is not a post on how to demolish your Single state and become committed!

So why am I saluting you, coz you do not go all mushy and gushy about real simple stuff in life. Coz you are your best when you are single. Coz you are you when you are single. And this post is going to prove all that I said just now and even more. Now don’t take me to be against Love and stuff, I am a romantic by heart and you would have known about it when you entered my blog, but let me tell you I am no idiot.

You should be happy that the ugly and chubby faced kid in a diaper who carries an arrow which is beyond his age, who has two shabby wings and is afflicted by the Mushy Moronitis disease is not pricking your ass right this moment with his rose colored pointed heart shaped arrow! Coz if he had pricked your ass but still you are not sure whether you are single or committed then just read on to find out if you are inflicted with that deadly disease or not for which there is no cure till you die, and my sympathies to you people. Some very well known figures are known to have been affected!

Do you ever put your arms out and just spin and spin like a mad idiot knowing very well you will fall if you don’t stop and still you are spinning, then that’s where it all starts…you are in the initial stages of the Mushy Moronitis!

Does your cell suddenly sing in the middle of the night when you are in deep slumber that too in some lame love song, you are slowly being dragged deeper into the disease!

Do you get chased by mad dogs all the way from your house till you jump into another house in the middle of the night just to wish the person who according to you has your heart ‘HAPPY BIRTHDAY’, I am really sorry my friend.

Do you often get yelled at in God knows what language just for greeting someone in the opposite sex from your beloved, I advise you to run far. The disease is getting serious

Do you often pledge all your life, belongings, baggage and luggage to your beloved at your loudest voice from the top of a mountain where you cant even see your lovey dovey one who is standing at the foot of the mountain all misty eyed, I tell you just jump off from that mountain, before you get critical!

Do you ever grin like an idiot when you listen to all those crappy romantic movies and songs they put on radio and TV, you got it big time my friend.

Do you think it is cute to call some one by names pooh, babe (you know the pig) teddy, bunny, cutie pie, sweetie, honey, etc..etc, then I advise you to go test your Brain, coz some major transplantation needs to be done immediately, or else the condition will become worse.

Do you ever think that since you were young you never understood what happened in your life or around the world, but now everything seems crystal clear, then you are in some serious trouble friend, coz nobody can understand what happens in life no matter what the issue! It is just too complicated.

Have you turned sickeningly giggly all of a sudden, and you are no longer spending time with your much worthy friends, whom you now see as villains right now plotting your safe escape, but all of your waking and unwaking hours are spent with the one who according to you is the keeper of your heart, then my friend you digging yourself your own 6 and ½ feet pit!

Do you often hear dialogues like ‘I am never enough for you’, ‘you don’t love me enough’. ‘I know why you are ignoring me, it is because of the new guy/girl in your class’, or much worse ones like ‘Did you think of me?’, ‘why did you take so long to call?( when actually you would have kept the phone a few nano seconds back talking to your beloved), ‘ do you miss me?’, ‘will you do anything for me?’ and so on in all modes of communication available like, Chat, phone, mail, scrap books, facebook wall, A fully dedicated blog to your beloved. You have reached the mature stage, there is no backing now, you deemed to this fate.

In case of guys -Do you ever find 3-4 weeks old baby or babies on your door step on a Sunday morning, exactly when your parents are at home, with a letter saying ‘It has YOU written all over it’ or In case of girls – do you suddenly lose your size zero figure and become size 12 or 13 then let me welcome you all aboard to the world of Mush Morons, You have completely been transformed into one and the disease is spread completely and evenly on all your body parts!

So lets be single and enjoy life when we can, but if you get affected by Mushy Moronitis, then I advise you to do your best not to give in to their deadly symptoms and live life simply and with all the fun you can, coz if you are able to do that you need not reconsider your state of sanity when you are sane and wiser some day later and worse worry what your grandchildren are going to think of you.

Im single :) Yes!

Chennai yil oru Mazhai Kaalam :)

Well this indeed is Gautam Menon’f film title. But then this blog is not about that. It is about the streets of Chennai and completely Chennai.

Yes I am in love with this place. Completely. Totally. And extensively. Don’t ask me why? That is such a ridiculous question.
I love Chennai because I belong here.

Because there is no where else I will be, rather than the Marina when there are slight showers. Have you ever watched the Full moon in the Marina. It is a magical experience. The moon glowing so bright over the sea waves. The gentle breeze that sways towards you while you sit in the sand near the waves eating the all time favorite Molaga bajji with that red chutney, which you purchase for 10 Rs and later go again and get some more for Rs. 5.

Because there is no where else I will be rather than in Citi Centre, doing window shopping and trying everything and anything in the lifestyle trial room and walking out with purchasing even a small candy bar. Or sitting for all hours with one glass of juice or a piece of pizza in their food court, or just to walk up to the roof top restaurant there with absolutely no money just to gaze at the city from there. Or trying to get 10 Rs tickets of INOX for 30 Rs from a friend of a friend of my friend and watch the movie from the very first row.

Me & Rain :) It rains in my heart :)

My Music.. Go Hide somewhere :)

Had to write this..

Off late I've not been thinking about anything meaningful in life..

Call it my fate.. I've not even bought a denim for myself in the last few weeks.. What surprises me the most is, I've not used most of my clothes at all.. Am I so lost in the dark? or its just that Im not giving myself some "TIME" for anything at all..

Somewhere in my sub-conscious mind I keep talking to myself.. "Your life ain't that bad.. You'll have a great time for yourself soon".. My selfish mind here is helping me out a lot.. After all , Im wanting "some time " for myself.

The prolific reason for me to have come in this dizzy afternoon to blog has a great story behind...

Day before yesterday.. I was searching for one of my long lost friend.. Didn't succeed finding him though.. We lose at least once in a day alright.. So did I...

I came across this blog of Anjana Iyer..They call her AJ, but all I know about her is that she is a RJ of "Radio Mirchi". I haven't spent much tuning in for radio stations, though I have quite an un-conditional love for media..

I really have to say this here.. This girl is one hell of a writer.. They call it writer's itch and shez got it right there. To top it all she has the best way of conveying her feelings to this world..

No better way one would find to explain their feelings.. If she had to talk to me once I'd cherish that time for my lifetime.. I know that Im being so curious here.. Yes!!! I AM!!!!

How would feel when you find yourself in someone else?? Someone who would just write everything out of your heart.. Someone who would have experienced almost everything that you've gone through..

While i thought i was the only one,suddenly i come across a reflection..of my own intellectual self. ...!!a mirror image!!..[except that i am a MAN]

Oh my God!! I can't believe that Im doing this.. Totally unsure of whats in store,and with my inhibitions about talking to a ,TOTAL stranger..

I have come across a lot of people..a lot of faces..a lot of minds..and a lot words..but this time I came across "myself "somehow...I don't it words, my thoughts,the humor that i possessed,the answers that i could give the expressiveness that i am known for..the words that i can play with and mean it , at the same time..,the reality that i admire..the mind that i respect,the curiosity that i give space to,the questions that i ask ......i saw it coming from the other side..from the reflection.

Then here comes the principle.The way the world it!! What will you call it??!! A bond without a name is unacceptable..Is unreal..Is untrue..Is fake..and short lived!!!..and I had an answer..the moment I came face to face with this question....

Go away-you deciders of fate...Go away-you determiners of destiny..Go away-you hippocrates asking questions, Go away-you losers wanting justifications.

Here it is.. Myself and My reflection "Anjana". You think its difficult dealing with me??

Im gonna listen to you by 5 today.. Face it.. :)

Peace :)

December 23, 2008

Immortal... Yeah.. My feelings are!!!

My words have been quite.. Too quite...Yeah, I've been through a lot.. Quite a lot of hurt and I've come out after a long term of " Short-term happiness".. I've not lost anything.. I never will..

The day of 5th April 1994,a man shot himself with a shotgun in the greenhouse area of his house.That man was Kurt Cobain.I know not how many of you know about Cobain but he was the lead singer of the rock band which we all know as NIRVANA.He left a suicide note which had a line

Our lives are not our lives because we are bound to people.People who are affected when we are sad or when we are happy and people who will be affected because of our absence.We belong to the land where philianthropists like Karna were born.How can we be so selfish to all the people who love us.And even if for a moment I stop to think about the people around me ,then also how does a suicide justify me as a person.How can a person be defeated by himself.

A very common phenomena that i have noticed is that we people are too strict with ourselves.We dont want to accept defeat and keep moving towards our destinies rather we stop and start to crib about what has went wrong.We have become more ruthless to ourselves than to our enemies.People can be heard saying baffling phrases like, i want to be a strong individual.I dont want any emotions for anyone.I want to be alone".Usually this is the state after a major setback but what I ask is that why cant we let the defeat affect us in a positive manner?Why cant we let emotions rule over us and let them affect us in the way they want to?Why cant we be calm and think rationally?

How can a bullet,a pill or a rope be a solution to the problem which has orignated in our minds?How can we possibly sweep the problem under the carpet rather then facing the adverse circumstances?These questions have baffled me and made me ponder over them on and off and today I find it safe enough to say that no matter the degree of adversity ,every individual has born with a soul which can see him/her through the worst of times.

To end this post i will like to quote a sentence.


and for sure leaving this world by killing oneself is not making this world a better place.
Want to keep on writing but i guess i will take a break now and maybe I will add a few things later.